Program

Tuesday July 25th, 2017

Time Tutorials
Room 48-208
10:00 – 12:00 Damien Stehlé - Lattice Reduction Algorithms
13:30 – 15:30 Marni Mishna - Algorithmic Approaches for Lattice Path Combinatorics
16:00 – 18:00 Hongbo Li - Automated Geometric Reasoning with Geometric Algebra: Theory and Practice
18:30

 

Wednesday July 26th, 2017

Time Room 42-110
8:45 – 9:00 Opening Remarks
09:00 – 10:00 Gabriele Nebe - Computing with Arithmetic Groups
Chair: Mohab Safey El Din
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Linear Algebra Factorization & Root Finding
Chair: Daniel S. Roche Chair: Mark Giesbrecht
10:30 – 10:55 Jean-Guillaume Dumas, David Lucas and Clément Pernet - Certificates for triangular equivalence and rank profiles Carlo Sircana - Factorization of polynomials over ZZ/(p^n)
10:55 – 11:20 Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Erich Kaltofen, Gilles Villard and Lihong Zhi - Polynomial Time Interactive Proofs For Linear Algebra with Exponential Matrix Dimensions And Scalars Given by Polynomial Time Circuits Vishwas Bhargava, Gabor Ivanyos, Rajat Mittal and Nitin Saxena - Irreducibility and deterministic r-th root finding over finite fields
11:20 – 11:45 David Roe, Xavier Caruso and Tristan Vaccon - Characteristic polynomials of p-adic matrices Jonas Szutkoski, Mark van Hoeij, Luiz E. Allem and Juliane G. Capaverde - Functional Decomposition using Principal Subfields
11:45 – 12:10 Erich Kaltofen, Clement Pernet, Arne Storjohann and Cleveland Waddell - Early Termination in Parametric Linear System Solving and Rational Function Vector Recovery with Error Correction Vincent Neiger, Johan Rosenkilde and Éric Schost - Fast computation of roots of polynomials over the ring of power series
12:10 – 12:35 Dong Lu, Xiaodong Ma and Dingkang Wang - A New Algorithm for General Factorizations of Multivariate Polynomial Matrices Gorav Jindal and Michael Sagraloff - A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Computing Real Roots of Sparse Real Polynomials
12:35 – 13:45 Lunch Break
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Polynomial System Solving Differential Algebra
Chair: Grégoire Lecerf Chair: Christoph Koutschan
13:45 – 14:10 Angelos Mantzaflaris, Éric Schost and Elias Tsigaridas - Sparse Rational Univariate Representation Manuel Kauers and Gleb Pogudin - Bounds for D-finite Substitution
14:10 – 14:35 Angelos Mantzaflaris and Elias Tsigaridas - Resultants and Discriminants for Bivariate Tensor-product Polynomials Mohamed Khochtali, Johan Sebastian Heesemann Rosenkilde and Arne Storjohann - Popov Form Computation for Matrices of Ore Polynomials
14:35 – 15:00 Laurent Busé and Ibrahim Nonkané - Discriminants of complete intersection space curves Johannes Hoffmann and Viktor Levandovskyy - A constructive approach to arithmetics in Ore localizations
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee
Room 42-110 Foyer of Audimax (Building 42)
15:30 – 17:00 Software Demonstrations
Chair: William Hart
Poster Session
15:30 – 15:45 Sardar Haque, Xin Li, Farnam Mansouri, Davood Mohajerani, Marc Moreno Maza and Wei Pan - CUMODP: A CUDA Library for Modular Polynomial Computation
15:45 – 16:00 Ruijuan Jing and Marc Moreno Maza - The Polyhedra library in Maple
16:00 – 16:15 Lars Kastner - Toric geometry in polymake
16:15 – 16:30 Yue Ren - Computing tropical varieties using Newton polygon methods
16:30 – 16:45 Nicole Sutherland - A demonstration of computing Galois groups of polynomials in Magma
16:45 – 17:00 John Abbott and Anna Maria Bigatti - CoCoA-5.2.0 and CoCoALib
Room 42-110
17:10 – 18:00 ISSAC Business Meeting
18:00 – 18:50 SIGSAM Business Meeting

 

Thursday July 27th, 2017

Time Room 42-110
09:00 – 10:00 James Worrel - Decision Problems for Linear Dynamical Systems
Chair: Chee Yap
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Polynomial System Solving CAD & Real Solving
Chair: Michael Sagraloff Chair: Michael Burr
10:30 – 10:55 Parisa Alvandi, Masoud Ataei and Marc Moreno Maza - On the Extended Hensel Construction and its Application to the Computation of Limit Points Joris van der Hoeven - Projection and Quantifier Elimination using Non-uniform Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition
10:55 – 11:20 Xavier Dahan - Gcd modulo a primary triangular set of dimension zero Hidenao Iwane and Hirokazu Anai - Formula Simplification for Real Quantifier Elimination using Geometric Invariance
11:20 – 11:45 Bernard Mourrain - Fast algorithm for border bases of Artinian Gorenstein algebras Adam Strzebonski - CAD Adjacency Computation Using Validated Numerics
11:45 – 12:10 Kosaku Nagasaka - Parametric Greatest Common Divisors using Comprehensive Gröbner Systems Swaroop N. Prabhakar and Vikram Sharma - Improved Bounds on Absolute Positiveness of Multivariate Polynomials
12:10 – 13:45 Lunch Break
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Gröbner Bases FFT & Multiplication Algorithms
Chair: Christopher W. Brown Chair: Adam Strzebonski
13:45 – 14:10 Christian Eder, Gerhard Pfister and Adrian Popescu - On Signature-based Gröbner Bases over Euclidean Rings Michael Clausen and Paul Hühne - Linear time Fourier transforms of S_{n-k}-invariant functions on the symmetric group S_n
14:10 – 14:35 Tristan Vaccon and Kazuhiro Yokoyama - A Tropical F5 algorithm Xavier Caruso and Jérémy Le Borgne - Fast multiplication for skew polynomials
14:35 – 15:00 John Perry - Exploring the Dynamic Buchberger Algorithm Joris van der Hoeven and Robin Larrieu - The Frobenius FFT
15:00 – 15:25 Rusydi H. Makarim and Marc Stevens - M4GB: An efficient Gröbner-basis algorithm Robin Larrieu - The Truncated Fourier Transform for mixed radices
15:25 – 15:50 Amir Hashemi and Werner M. Seiler - Dimension-Dependent Upper Bounds for Gröbner Bases Sidi-Mohamed Sedjelmaci - Two fast parallel GCD algorithms of many integers
15:50 – 16:30 Coffee
Foyer of Audimax (Building 42)
15:50 – 16:00 Poster Session
16:00 – 16:15
16:15 – 16:30
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Differential Algebra Polynomial System solving
Chair: Manuel Kauers Chair: Veronika Pillwein
16:30 – 16:55 Maximilian Jaroschek, Andreas Humenberger and Laura Kovacs - Automated Generation of Non-Linear Loop Invariants Utilizing Hypergeometric Sequences Toru Aoyama - An Algorithm for Computing Minimal Associated Primes of Binomial Ideals without Producing Redundant Components
16:55 – 17:20 Johannes Middeke - Denominator Bounds and Polynomial Solutions for Systems of q-Recurrences over K(t) for Constant K Michael Burr, Shuhong Gao and Elias Tsigaridas - The Complexity of an Adaptive Subdivision Method for Approximating Curves
17:20 – 17:45 Dmitri Piontkovski - Growth in varieties of multioperator algebras and Gröbner bases in operads Joseph Haraldson, Mark Giesbrecht and George Labahn - Computing the Nearest Singular Matrix Polynomial
19:00 BANQUET at Betzenberg (Fritz-Walter Stadium).

 

Friday July 28th, 2017

Time Room 42-110
09:00 – 10:00 Mark van Hoeij - Closed Form Solutions for Linear Differential and Difference Equations
Chair: Erich Kaltofen
10:00 – 10:45 Maplesoft Presentation given by Jürgen Gerhard
Chair: Arne Storjohann
Poster Session
10:45 – 11:15 Coffee
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Differential Systems Fundamental algorithms
Chair: Frédéric Chyzak Chair: Joris van der Hoeven
11:15 – 11:40 Dmitry Lyakhov, Vladimir Gerdt and Dominik Michels - Algorithmic Verification of Linearizability for Ordinary Differential Equations
11:40 – 12:05 Georg Grasegger and N. Thieu Vo - An Algebraic-Geometric Method for Computing Zolotarev Polynomials Vincent Neiger and Thi Xuan Vu - Computing canonical bases of modules of univariate relations
12:05 – 12:30 Yu-Ao Chen and Xiao-Shan Gao - Criteria for Finite Difference Groebner Bases of Normal Binomial Difference Ideals Ignacio Garcia Marco, Pascal Koiran and Timothee Pecatte - Reconstruction algorithms for sums of affine powers
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch Break
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Applications Fundamental Algorithms & Implementations
Chair: Elias Tsigaridas Chair: Christian Eder
13:45 – 14:10 Hongbo Li, Zhang Li and Yang Li - Riemann Tensor Polynomial Canonicalization by Graph Algebra Extension Seung Gyu Hyun, Romain Lebreton and Éric Schost - Algorithms for structured linear systems solving and their implementation
14:10 – 14:35 Russell Bradford, James H. Davenport, Matthew England, Hassan Errami, Vladimir Gerdt, Dima Grigoriev, Charles Hoyt, Marek Kosta, Ovidiu Radulescu, Thomas Sturm and Andreas Weber - A Case Study on the Parametric Occurrence of Multiple Steady States Claus Fieker, William Hart, Tommy Hofmann and Fredrik Johansson - Nemo/Hecke: computer algebra and number theory packages for the Julia programming language
14:35 – 15:00 Daniel Bahrdt and Martin P. Seybold - Rational Points on the Unit Sphere: Approximation Complexity and Practical Constructions Liangyu Chen, Svyatoslav Covanov, Davood Mohajerani and Marc Moreno Maza - Big Prime Field FFT on the GPU
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee
Room 42-110Room 42-115
Applications Fundamental Algorithms
Chair: Lihong Zhi Chair: Claus Fieker
16:00 – 16:30 Ioannis Z. Emiris, Christos Konaxis, Clement Laroche and Ilias Kotsireas - Matrix representations by means of interpolation Joris van der Hoeven and Gregoire Lecerf - Composition modulo powers of polynomials
16:30 – 17:00 Alexandre Gelin, Thorsten Kleinjung and Arjen Lenstra - Parametrizations for families of ECM-friendly curves Koen de Boer and Carlo Pagano - Calculating the power residue symbol and ibeta - Applications of computing the group structure of the principal units of a p-adic number field completion
17:00 – 17:15 Closing Remarks