Photo: ©KOBE CONVENTION & VISITORS ASSOCIATION


Committees

Organizing committee

General co-Chairs Kosaku Nagasaka Kobe University, Japan
Franz Winkler RISC, Linz, Austria
Program Committee Chair Agnes Szanto North Carolina State University, USA
Proceedings Editor Katsusuke Nabeshima The University of Tokushima, Japan
Local Arrangement Chair Kosaku Nagasaka Kobe University, Japan
Publicity Chair Ekaterina Shemyakova State University of New York at New Paltz, USA
Treasurer Akira Terui University of Tsukuba, Japan
Poster Chair Wen-shin Lee University of Antwerp, Belgium
Software Exhibits Chair Daniel Lichtblau Wolfram Research, Inc., USA
Tutorial Chair Tetsu Yamaguchi Maplesoft, Canada
Workshop Chair Takuya Kitamoto Yamaguchi University, Japan
Webmaster Masaru Sanuki University of Tsukuba, Japan

 

Program committee

Shaoshi Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Carlos D'Andrea (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Ioannis Emiris (University of Athens, Greece)
Jean-Charles Faugere (INRIA, France)
Mark Giesbrecht (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Jonathan Hauenstein (North Carolina State University, USA)
Evelyne Hubert (INRIA, France)
Alexander Hulpke (Colorado State University, USA)
Gabor Ivanyos (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary)
George Labahn (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Joseph Maurice Rojas (Texas A&M University, USA)
Julio Rubio (Universidad de La Rioja, Spain)
Mohab Safey el Din (Univ. Pierre and Marie Curie, France)
Tateaki Sasaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Yosuke Sato (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Josef Schicho (RISC, Austria)
Michael Singer (North Carolina State University, USA)
Elena Smirnova (Texas Instruments, USA)
Agnes Szanto (North Carolina State University, USA) - Chair
Chee Yap (NYU, USA)

Poster committee

Wen-shin Lee (University of Antwerp, Belgium) - Chair
Brice Boyer (North Carolina State University, U.S.A.)
Matthew Comer (Wofford College, U.S.A.)
Ruyong Feng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Marc Mezzarbobba (CNRS, France)

 

Software exhibits committee

Daniel Lichtblau (Wolfram Research, Inc., USA) - Chair
Gabriel Dos Reis (Microsoft, USA)
John May (Maplesoft, Canada)
David Stoutemyer (University of Hawaii, USA)

 

Local arrangements committee

Kosaku Nagasaka (Kobe University, Japan) - Chair
Takuya Kitamoto (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
Akira Terui (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Tetsu Yamaguchi (Maplesoft, Canada)
Masaru Sanuki (University of Tsukuba, Japna)